Student Accolades

I'm very proud of my students! Students and alums share about their latest projects and accomplishments on our Facebook Group. You're welcome to join! 

Here's some of the great stuff the younger students been doing:

2018

Adjudicated Events

  • Marietta College Sonatina Festival
    • Mikhal Grueneberg, Level 1, 1st Place
    • OMEA Solo & Ensemble
      • Voice
        • Ahni Georgerian - Excellent
        • Victoria Humphrey - Superior
    • Royal Conservatory Music Development Program Exams
      • Piano
        • Maggie Morris, Level 1
        • Audrey Sundstrom, Level 3
      • Voice
        • Sophia D'Eramo, Level 2
    • WVMEA Region V Solo & Ensemble
      • Piano
        • Audrey Sundstrom - Superior
      • Voice
        • Emily Verdill - Superior
        • Philip Wilson - Superior
        • Olivia Wilson - Superior
        • Samuel Wilson - Superior, State Recital Winner

    Auditionted Choirs

    • Marietta Children's Choir
      • Mikhal Greuneberg
      • Maeghan O'Neill
    • OMEA All-District High School Choir
    • OMEA All-District Middle School Choir
    • Smoot Theatre Children's Choir
      • Sophia D'Eramo
    • WV ACDA All-State Chamber Choir
      • Philip Wilson
    • WV ACDA All-State Middle School & Junior High Choir
      • Charis Mace
      • Olivia Wilson

    Camps

    • Interlochen Young Actor's Workshop
      • Sophia D'Eramo
    • Beginnings Workshop
      • Maeghan O'Neill

    College Acceptances

    • Mary Rizzardi, Ohio University, Master's in Vocal Performance and Pedagogy, fellowship

    Honors REcitals

    • Marietta College Honors Recital
      • Victoria Humphrey, 2nd place
      • Philip Wilson, 3rd place
    • WVMEA State Honors Recital
      • Samuel Wilson, Voice

    Musicals

    • Annie (Marietta College)
      • Maddie Graham - orphan
      • Jerra Johnson - ensemble
      • Lyanna Smith - Annie
      • Kenzie Smith - orphan
      • Jack Tindall - ensemble
    • The Fiddler on the Roof (Actor's Guild of Parkersburg)
      • Sophia D'Eramo - Shprintze
      • Charis Mace - The Fiddler, ensemble
    • Shrek (Marietta High School)
      • Victoria Humphrey - Fiona
      • Maeghan O'Neill - Pinocchio
    • Snow White (Missoula)
      • Philip Wilson
      • Olivia Wilson
      • Jordan Edwards
      • Sophia D'Eramo
      • James D'Eramo

    Television

    • PBS Celebration of Music
      • Lyanna & Kenzie Smith
      • Mikhal Grueneberg

    2017

    Adjudicated Events

    • Capital VIP Invitational
      • Erin Burks, Best Female Soloist
    • Marietta College Sonatina Festival
      • Olivia Wilson, Level 4, 2nd Place
    • Marshall SCORES
      • Erin Burks, 3rd place, Vocal Event
        • Martinsburg High Concert & Show Choir Festival
          • Erin Burks, Best Female Soloist
          • OMEA Solo & Ensemble
            • Voice
              • Ahni Georgerian - Superior
              • Victoria Humphrey - Excellent
              • Cody Lisk - Excellent
              • Cailin McCracken - Superior
          • Royal Conservatory Music Development Program Exams
            • Piano
              • Maggie Morris, Preparatory B, First Class Honors with Distinction
              • Audrey Sundstrom, Level 1, First Class Honors, Center Certificate of Excellence
            • Voice
              • Sophia D'Eramo, Level 1, First Class Honors, Center Certificate of Excellence, State Certificate of Excellence
              • Jack Tindall, Level 2, Honors
          • WVMEA Region V Solo & Ensemble
            • Piano
              • Audrey Sundstrom - Superior
              • Olivia Wilson - Superior
            • Voice
              • Philip Wilson - Superior
              • Olivia Wilson - Superior

           Auditionted Choirs

          • Marietta Children's Choir
            • Mikhal Greuneberg
            • Maeghan O'Neill
            • Jack Tindall
            • Olivia Wilson
          • OMEA All-District High School Choir
            • Ahni Geogerian
            • Victoria Humphrey
            • Cailin McCracken
          • OMEA All-District Middle School Choir
            • Jerra Johnson
            • Maeghan O'Neill
            • Lyanna Smith
          • Smoot Theatre Children's Choir
            • Sophia D'Eramo
          • WV ACDA All-State Chamber Choir
            • Erin Burks, 1st Chair Alto 1
            • Chloe Crabtree

          College Acceptances & Scholarships

          • Undergrad
            • Erin Burks, Bowling Green State University, Presidential Scholar, Hansen Music Fellowship

          Musicals

          • Alice in Wonderland (Guild Builders)
            • Lyanna Smith (Alice)
            • Kenzie Smith
            • Sophia D'Eramo
            • Charis Mace
          • Cabaret (Peoples Bank Theatre)
            • Madeleine Brawley
            • Jack Tindall
          • Cinderella (Missoula Children's Theatre)
            • Lyanna Smith
            • Kenzie Smith
          • The Music Man (Marietta High School)
            • Victoria Humphrey
            • Cailin McCracken
            • Maeghan O'Neill
          • Peter & Wendy (Missoula Children's Theatre)
            • Sophia D'Eramo
          • Princess Whatsername (MOVP Jr.)
            • Maeghan O'Neill

          Solo Performances

          • Cody Lisk, Ahni Geogerian, & Victoria Humphrey @ Jeremiah's Coffee House

          2016

          Adjudicated Events

          • Royal Conservatory Music Development Program Exams
            • Piano
              • Lea Strauss, Level 1, First Class Honors
              • Maggie Morris, Level Preparatory A, First Class Honors with Distinction, State Certificate of Excellence
            • Voice
              • Julia Collette, Level 3, First Class Honors, Center Certificate of Excellence
              • Cailin McCracken, Level 3, First Class Honors
              • Makayla Frye, Level 2, Honors
              • Melina Matics, Level 2, First Class Honors with Distinction, State Certificate of Excellence
              • Lauren Modesitt, Level 1, First Class Honors with Distinction, State Certificate of Excellence
              • Maeghan O'Neill, Level 1, First Class Honors
          • OMEA Solo & Ensemble
            • Ahni Geogerian, Voice, Superior
            • Brandon Humphrey, Voice, Superior
            • Cailin McCracken, Voice, Superior
          • WVCEA Fine Arts Festival
            • Melina Matics, voice, superior
          • WVMEA Region V Solo & Ensemble
            • Piano
              • Lea Strauss, Superior Rating
              • Abigail Wilson, 2 Superior Ratings, recommendation to send recording to state recital committee
              • Olivia Wilson, Superior Rating
              • Philip Wilson, Superior Rating
            • Voice
              • Erin Burks, Superior Rating, State Recital Performer
              • Madeleine Brawley, Superior Rating, recommendation to send recording to state recital committee
              • Melina Matics, Superior Rating
              • Olivia Wilson, Superior Rating
              • Philip Wilson, Superior Rating, recommendation to send recording to state recital committee

           Auditionted Choirs

          • OMEA Children's All-State Choir
            • Oona Lazer
            • Lauren Modesitt
          • Marietta Children's Choir
            • Jerra Johnson
            • Oona Lazer
            • Maeghan O'Neill
            • Kenzie Smith
            • Jack Tindall
          • Parkersburg High School Chamber Choir
            • Chloe Crabtree
          • Smoot Theatre Children's Choir
            • Lauren Modesitt
          • WV ACDA All-State Chamber Choir
            • Madeleine Brawley
            • Erin Burks (1st chair Alto 1)
            • Chloe Crabtree
            • Abigail Wilson (solo, "Balleilakka")
          • WV ACDA All-State MS/JR Choir
            • Emily Verdill
            • Philip Wilson

          College Acceptances & Scholarships

          • Undergrad
            • Madeleine Brawley, acceptance and music scholarship, Duquesne University Music Therapy Program
            • Abigail Wilson, acceptance and music scholarship, Youngstown State University, Music Performance Program
          • Grad School
            • Julia Dreyer Wallace, acceptance and full ride, Case Western Reserve University, Music Education Program

          Honors Recitals

          • Marietta College Honors Recital
            • Brandon Humphrey, 1st Place, Voice
            • Abigail Wilson, 2nd Place, Voice; 3rd Place, Piano
            • Madeleine Brawley, 3rd Place, Voice
          • WVMEA State Solo & Ensemble Honors Recital
            • Erin Burks, Voice

          Musicals

          • Alice in Wonderland (Missoula Children's Theatre)
            • Abigail Wilson
            • Philip Wilson
            • Olivia Wilson
            • Sam Wilson
          • Beauty and the Beast (Marietta High School)
            • Jerra Johnson
            • Cailin McCracken
          • Seussical, Jr. (Guild Builders)
            • Maeghan O'Neill
            • Olivia Wilson
            • Philip Wilson
          • Charlotte's Web (MOVP Jr.)
            • Ahni Geogerian
            • Maeghan O'Neill
            • Lyanna Smith

          Solo Performances

          • Madeleine Brawley
            • Senior Recital
          • Abigail Wilson
            • Senior Recital

          2015

          Adjudicated Events

          • WVMEA Region V Solo & Ensemble
            • Madeleine Brawley, voice, superior, state recital recommendation
            • Erin Burks, voice, superior, state recital recommendation, state recital performer
            • Tyler Burks, voice, superior, state recital recommendation
            • Edain Campbell, voice, superior, state recital recommendation, state recital performer
            • Chloe Crabtree, voice, superior
            • Abigail Wilson, voice, superior, state recital recommendation
            • Abigail Wilson, piano, superior
            • Philip Wilson, voice, excellent 
            • Philip Wilson, piano, superior
          • WVCEA Fine Arts Festival
            • Melina Matics, piano, excellent
            • Melina Matics, voice, superior
          • Buckeye NATS
            • Sarah DeBolt
            • Abigail Wilson
          • Royal Conservatory Music Development Program
            • Erin Burks, Level 5, voice, First Class Honors, State Certificate of Excellence
            • Madeline Brawley, Level 4, voice, First Class Honors
            • Sarah DeBolt, Level 4, voice, First Class Honors, Center Certificate of Excellence
            • Harger AndersonJussen, Level 1, voice, First Class Honors, State Certificate of Excellence
            • Melina Matics, Level 1, voice, First Class Honors, State Certificate of Excellence
            • Madeleine Brawley, Prep B Level, piano, First Class Honors
            • Melina Matics, Prep B Level, piano, First Class Honors with Distinction, Center Certificate of Excellence
            • Lea Strauss, Prep B Level, piano, First Class Honors with Distinction, Center Certificate of Excellence
            • Maeghan O'Neill, Prep Level, voice, First Class Honors with Distinction, State Certificate of Excellence
            • Kenzie Smith, Prep Level, voice, First Class Honors with Distinction
            • Lyanna Smith, Prep Level, voice, First Class Honors with Distinction

          Camps

          • ProMusic Camp (Tiffin University)
            • Erin Burks
            • Lydia Hyde
          • Camp Vaudeville (Smoot Theatre)
            • Lyanna Smith
            • Leah O'Donnell
            • Maeghan O'Neill

          Choirs

          • Marietta Children's Choir
            • Jerra Johnson
            • Oona Lazer
            • Maeghan O'Neill
            • Kenzie Smith
          • WV ACDA All-State Chamber Choir
            • Erin Burks
            • Tyler Burks (2nd chair Bass 2)
            • Edain Campbell (1st chair Soprano 2)
            • Sarah DeBolt
            • Abigail Wilson (2nd chair Alto 2)
          • WV ACDA All-State MS/JR Choir
            • Leah O'Donnell
            • Philip Wilson
          • WVMEA All-State HS Choir
            • Erin Burks
            • Tyler Burks
            • Edain Campbell

          College Acceptances and Scholarships

          • Tyler Burks, Alderson-Broaddus University, musical arts, talent scholarship
          • Edain Campbell, Alderson-Broaddus University, vocal performance, talent scholarship

          Musicals

          • The Adventures of Tom Sawyer (Actor's Guild of Parkersburg)
            • Philip Wilson
          • Aladdin (Missoula Children's Theatre)
            • Maeghan O'Neill
            • Olivia Wilson
            • Philip Wilson
            • Samuel Wilson
          • Beauty and the Beast (MOV Youth Players)
            • Brandon Humphrey (Lumiere)
            • Jerra Johnson
            • Maeghan O'Neill
            • Kenzie Smith
            • Lyanna Smith
          • Les Miserables (MOV Players)
            • Jack AndersonJussen (Gavroche, understudy)
            • Kenzie Smith (Young Eponine)
            • Lyanna Smith (Young Cosette)
          • Pinocchio (Guild Builders)
            • Maeghan O'Neill

          Performances

          • Dick Clark's American Bandstand Theater - Legends in Concert - Branson, MO

            • Hank Poole

          Solo Recitals

          • Abigail Wilson, high school junior, voice and piano

          2014

          Adjudicated Events

          • OH (Buckeye) NATS Auditions
            • Elle Sage, 3rd place, College Freshman Women
          • WV Region V Solo & Ensemble
            • Erin Burks, superior, state recital recommendation
            • Tyler Burks, superior
            • Edain Campbell, superior
            • Sarah DeBolt, superior
            • Eleanor Hardy, superior
          • Collingwood Elvis Festival
            • Hank Poole, 1st place, youth division
          • Martinsburg WV Choir Competition
            • Tyler Burks, best male vocal solo

          Camps

          • WV Governor's School for the Arts
            • Abigail Wilson, voice

          Choirs

          • WV ACDA All-State Chamber Choir
            • Tyler Burks
            • Edain Campbell (1st chair Soprano 2)
            • Sam Miser
            • Abigail Wilson (1st chair Alto 2)
          • OH All-State Children's Chorus
            • Kenzie Smith

          College Acceptances

          • Ohio Northern University Musical Theatre Program
            • Samantha Tilton

          Musicals

          • The Wedding Singer (PHS)
            • Edain Campbell
          • Shrek (Actor's Guild)
            • Maeghan O'Neill (Young Shrek)

          Recitals

          • High School Junior Solo Recital
            • Edain Campbell, voice

          2013

          Adjudicated Events

          • WVMEA Region V Solo & Ensemble
            • Abigail Wilson, piano, superior, recital recommendation
            • Abigail Wilson, voice, superior
            • Philip Wilson, piano, superior, recital recommendation
            • Philip Wilson, voice, superior, recital recommendation
          • Royal Conservatory Music Development Program Exams
            • Josie Boyd, voice (first class honors, highest Level 2 voice score in WV)
            • Julia Collette, piano (first class honors) and voice (honors)

          Camps

          • Singing Buckeyes Harmony Camp
            • Robin Kelby

          Choirs

          • WV ACDA All-State Chamber Choir
            • Tyler Burks
            • Edain Campbell
          • WV ACDA MS/JR All-State Choir
            • Erin Burks

          Musicals

          • The Music Man (Marietta College)
            • Lindsey Schrock (Marian)
            • Elle Sage (Mrs. Paroo)
            • Jerra Johnson
            • Abigail Wilson
            • Olivia Wilson
          • Blackbeard (Missoula Children's Theatre)
            • Abigail Wilson
            • Philip Wilson
            • Olivia Wilson
          • White Christmas (Actor's Guild)
            • Susan Kelby
          • Love Labour's Lost (MOV Players)
            • Susan Kelby (Holoferna)

          2012

          Adjudicated Events

          • OH (Buckeye) NATS Auditions
            • Julia Dreyer, 2nd place, College Senior Women
          • WVMEA Region V Solo & Ensemble
            • Eleanor Hardy
          • Royal Conservatory Music Development Program Exams
            • Harger AndersonJussen, piano (first class honors)
            • Jack AndersonJussen, piano (first class honors)
            • Anna-Claire Myers, voice (honors)
            • Madeline Myers, piano (first class honors)
            • Audrey Smith, piano (first class honors) and voice (honors)
            • Ellie Smith, piano (first class honors) and voice (honors)
            • Abigail Wilson, piano (first class honors) and voice (honors)
            • Philip Wilson, piano (first class honors)

          Camps

          • Singing Buckeyes Harmony Camp
            • Robin Kelby

          College Acceptances

          • CAP21 Graduate Musical Theatre Program Acceptance
            • Sharon Romano

          Choirs

          • WVACDA JR/MS All-State Choir
            • Tyler Burks

          Musicals

          • Once Upon a Mattress (Theatre de Jeunesse)
            • Edain Campbell
            • Robin Kelby
          • Beauty and the Beast (PSHS)
            • Katy Lynch
          • You Gotta Have Heart (Actor's Guild)
            • Susan Kelby (ensemble)
          • The Secret Garden (Actor's Guild)
            • Susan Kelby (Mrs. Winthrop/Dreamer)

          2011

          Adjudicated Events

          • OH (Buckeye) NATS Auditions
            • Julia Dreyer, 3rd place, College Junior Women
          • WVMEA Region V Solo & Ensemble
            • Hannah Robison, superior, state recital recommendation
            • Eleanor Hardy, superior, state recital recommendation
          • Parkersburg Homecoming Talent Show
            • Melody Williams, 1st place, children

          Camps

          • Singing Buckeyes Harmony Camp
            • Robin Kelby

          Choirs

          • WV ACDA All-State Chamber Choir
            • Hannah Robsion
          • WV ACDA MS/JR All-State Choir
            • Tyler Burks
            • Sam Hungerford

          College Acceptances

          • Harding University, Music Scholarship (2nd place winner)
            • Hannah Robison

          Musicals

          • Les Miserables (Theatre de Jeunesse)
            • Edain Campbell
          • A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Marietta College)
            • Sharon Romano (Pseudolus)
            • Lauren Berry (Philia)
          • Smoke on the Mountain (MOV Players)
            • Robin Kelby
            • Susan Kelby
          • Robin Hood (Guild Builders)
            • Abby Showalter
            • Ryan Hannus
          • Snow White (Missoula Children's Theatre)
            • Ryan Hannus
            • Eleanor Hardy (Snow White)
            • Robin Kelby
            • Abigail Wilson

          Recitals

          • WVMEA State Recital
            • Hannah Robison, voice
          • High School Senior Solo Recital
            • Hannah Robison, voice and piano

          2010

          Adjudicated Events

          • WVMEA Region V Solo & Ensemble
            • Hannah Robison, superior
          • Royal Conservatory Music Development Program Exams
            • Tyler Burks, piano, first class honors

          Choirs

          • WVMEA All-State Children's Choir
            • Erin Burks

          Musicals

          • Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Actor's Guild)
            • Robin Kelby
            • Susan Kelby
          • Dear Edwina (MOV Youth Players)
            • Julia Collette
          • Missoula Children's Theater
            • Bailey Ream
            • Jared Ream
            • Michael Ream

          2009

          Adjudicated Events

          • WVMEA Region V Solo & Ensemble
            • Hannah Robsion, superior

          Choirs

          • WVMEA All-State Children's Choir
            • Erin Burks

          Musicals

          • Godspell (Actor's Guild)
            • Susan Kelby